|
|
|

Vegetable
& Carrier Oils
|
|
|
Latest Update:
03 July, 2010 |
|
| |
| |
The
vegetable and carrier oils listed
below are
extracted
through expeller or cold pressed methods.
Solvent, hexane or alcohol extraction is not
utilized, and we do not stock oils that have
been processed through heat intensive
hydraulic extraction.
Firm procedures
are in place to ensure that each oil is
screened, analyzed and sampled by the
quality control department. As a leading
supplier of exquisite oils the finished
vegetable and carrier oils are unsurpassed
in consistency, depth, essential fatty
acids, key nutrients, and color.
Manufactured by Mountain Rose Inc., unless
otherwise noted. Store in a location that is
dark (from direct light), cool and
stable in temperature.
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Intrinsic Nature Co.
is
an affiliate of one of the most trusted organic
processors in the United States. We provide a
listing of exceptional botanical products shipped
from Mountain Rose Inc., a USDA accredited organic
manufacturer and supplier of "quality organic herbal
products" and botanical ingredients. This supplier
is located in Oregon, USA, founded in 1987, and
certified through
Oregon Tilth Certified Organic
(click to view certification). We, at Intrinsic
Nature Co. choose to be affiliated with this
supplier due to their commitment to ecology, quality
control, certifications, and company pride. |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
DIFFERENT
QUALITIES OF OIL
|
|
Cold Pressed
- A method of mechanical extraction where
heat is reduced and minimized throughout the
batching of the raw material. This helps the
oil maintain its original state,
constituents, and depth. Temperatures are
rigorously controlled to ensure that it does
not exceed 80-90 degrees Fahrenheit.
Although not a practical method of
extraction for all vegetable oils on the
market it is highly regarded as the
extraction method of choice. |
|
Expeller
Pressed
- A method of natural, mechanical extraction
and processing of oils where a small amount
of heat is produced simply through the
frictional heat created by hydraulic
presses. This is usually around 120-200
degrees Fahrenheit and makes the oil
suitable and economical as a base for
cosmetics because of its fairly undisturbed
molecular state. It also makes a fine food
grade oil. |
|
Refined
- A fully processed oil where it has been
exposed to all methods of refinement
including a flash fluctuation in temperature
as high as 450 degrees and winterization as
low as -30 degrees, deodorization, which
removes the heavy and often unsettling odor
in oil, and finally bleaching, where natural
clays and other mediums are used to alter or
remove an oils color, and scent. This makes
for an economical oil in cosmetics and body
care products, but it is not the healthiest
as a food grade oil. |
|
Partially
Refined
- A process where only some of the methods
available are employed to produce a
manufactured oil. Only one or two of the
three available methods are used in a
partially refined oil. These include, but
are not limited to; deodorization,
winterization and natural bleaching. These
methods are used for oils which have been
known historically to go rancid quickly, and
they are also used to further stabilize an
oil or remove its heavy odor and deep color. |
|
Unrefined
- A process of mechanical extraction and
screen filtering where no additional
refining process has taken place. This
ensures the finest quality product and makes
the oil the most exquisite for food and
cosmetic preparation. The unrefined process
helps oil retain a rich, strong flavor and
color that is true to its natural state.
Unrefined oils are always darker in color
and richer in scent. |
|
CATEGORIES
|
|
Certified Organic -
Grown, harvested and processed without the
use of pesticides, chemical fertilizers,
herbicides, GMO's, synthetic chemicals,
growth agents, and free from irradiation and
chemical sterilization. All certified
organic materials are certified though OTCO,
a USDA accredited third party certification
agency. |
|
Wildharvested -
Items gathered from their natural
environment, such as woodlands, prairies,
deserts etc. All wildharvested items are
taken to separate facilities for further
processing. All wildharvested items gathered
and contracted for Mountain Rose Herbs must
sign a preliminary "Wild Take Audit" to
insure that materials are sustainably
gathered with a no more than 10% take, and
that the plants are re-seeded or roots are
left to re-stock native populations. |
|
WEIGHT
& MEASUREMENT
CONVERSION
|
|
1/8 ounce = |
3/4 teaspoon = |
3-4 ml = |
80 drops |
|
1/4 ounce = |
1 teaspoon = |
6/8 ml = |
160 drops |
|
1/2 ounce = |
3 teaspoons = |
13-15 ml = |
320-400 drops |
|
1 ounce = |
6 teaspoons = |
25-30 ml = |
600-650 drops |
|
| |
|
|
|
*When
a vegetable or carrier oil lists as 'Temporarily Out of
Stock,' we encourage you to check back soon for
availability.* |
|
|
|
Almond, Sweet
Oil,
Prunus dulcis
[Wildharvested] |
Method of extraction: Expeller
Pressed/Partially Refined
Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels and
exceptionally rich in fatty acids. This is one of the
most useful, practical, and commonly used oils. It is
great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is
best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and
re-condition the skin. It is truly marvelous as a
carrier oil. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 8oz, 16oz,
1gal, 5gal |
| |
| |
Almond, Sweet
(organic) Oil,
Prunus dulcis
[Certified Organic] |
Method of extraction: Expeller
Pressed/Unrefined
Same description as above but also available certified
organic. Also suitable for food use, and is deeper in
flavor, color and odor. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 8oz, 16oz,
1gal, 5gal |
| |
| |
|
Apricot
Kernal Oil,
Prunus
armeniaca [Wildharvested] |
Method of extraction: Expeller
Pressed/Unrefined
Similar to Sweet Almond Oil but more suitable for
sensitive and prematurely aged skin. This oil is a deep
gold color. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 8oz, 16oz,
1gal, 5gal |
|
|
|
|
|
Avocado Oil,
Persea
americana [Wildharvested] |
Method of extraction: Expeller
Pressed/Refined
This ultra rich oil contains high amounts of Vitamin A,
B1, B2, D, and E. It also contains amino acids, sterols,
pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty
acids. Highly prized to those with skin problems such as
eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments. Avocado oil
is a relatively thick and rich oil that may be diluted
with other carrier oils to work its consistency. Highly
recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin
and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 8oz, 16oz,
1gal, 5gal |
|
|
|
|
Borage Oil,
Borago officinalis
[Certified Organic] |
Method of extraction: Cold
Pressed/Unrefined
A high GLA and made from organic cold pressed seeds. Has
a nice deep color, and pleasant taste. No other carriers
or oils are included. This oil is 100% pure Borage seed
oil Borago officinalis. A prized oil for its
abundant dietary, health, cosmetic and medicinal
benefits. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 4oz, 16oz,
1gal |
|
|
|
|
Coconut,
(refined) Oil,
Cocos nucifera
[Certified Organic] |
Method of extraction: Expeller
Pressed/Refined
This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves
as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in
your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those
with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin
sensitivities. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 1gal, 5gal |
|
|
|
|
|
Coconut,
(unrefined) Oil,
Cocos nucifera [Wildharvested] |
Method of extraction: Expeller
Pressed/Unrefined
This is a truly spectacular oil with a deep, and mildly
intoxicating scent of pure Coconut pulp.100% virgin
expeller pressed and unrefined. Same benefits as our
refined coconut oil, but more suitable for food use
because of its nutritional value, and containing a
higher fatty acid content. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 1gal, 5gal |
|
|
|
|
Evening
Primrose Herbal Oil,
Oenothera biennis
[Certified Organic] |
Method of extraction: Cold
Press/Unrefined
Made from organic Evening Primrose seeds (Oenothera
biennis). No other carriers or oils are included,
just 100% pure Evening Primrose seed oil. It is rich
source of gamma linoleic acid, an Omega 6 fatty acid
that is needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous,
and reproductive systems, and to maintain healthy cells
and body functions. Has an anti-inflammatory and
anti-oxidant effect on skin. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 4oz, 16oz,
1gal, 5gal |
|
 |
|
|
Hemp Seed
Oil,
Cannabis sativa
[Certified Organic] |
Method of extraction: Cold
Pressed/Unrefined
Exceptionally rich oil high in essential omega fatty
acids and proteins. This oil has a pleasant nutty smell,
deep green color, and absorbs well into the skin. It
makes a marvelous cosmetic grade oil and because of its
nutritional value, we recommend its use for skin healing
due to its regenerative ingredients. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 8oz, 16oz,
1gal, 5gal |
| |
| |
Jojoba Oil,
Simmondsia
chinensis
[Certified Organic] |
Method of extraction: Cold
Pressed/Unrefined
Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant,
Simmondsia chinensis. This is the highest grade
certified organic, cold pressed oil (actually a liquid
plant wax). It is bright and golden in color and is
regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family
because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes
a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally
wonderful for the skin because it has absorption
properties that are similar to our skins own sebum.
|
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 8oz, 16oz,
1gal, 5gal |
| |
| |
|
Kukui Oil,
Aleurites moluccans [Wildharvested] |
Method of extraction: Cold
Pressed/Partially Refined
The Kukui nut tree is the official tree of Hawaii and
has been used by natives of this island for hundreds of
years. They recognized the oil's high penetrability and
soothing properties and currently they put it to use in
helping sooth sunburns and chapped skin. A fabulous
stand-alone application this oil contains very high
levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic.
This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing
tissues the essential elements that it needs. It is
particularly good for dry skin, psoriasis, acne and
eczema. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 4oz, 18oz,
16oz, 1gal |
|
|
|
|
|
Neem Oil,
Azadica
Indica
[Wildharvested] |
Method of extraction: Cold
Pressed/Unrefined
A magnificent oil with numerous benefits for both
therapeutic and medicinal use. Among other properties,
this oil is anti-septic, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and
anti-fungal. Can be applied directly to the skin or
included within skin care preparations that are designed
specifically to treat problematic skin conditions. This
oil is exceptionally rich, contains a heavy odor, and
may be diluted accordingly. This oil is derived from
whole Neem tree nuts Azadica Indica and is
blended with 15% organic Olive oil to assist in
pourability, as Neem oil will solidify at typical room
temperatures. Also used in gardens for natural pest
control. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 4oz, 8oz,
16oz |
|
|
|
|
Olive Oil,
Olea europaea
[Certified Organic] |
Method of extraction: Extra
Virgin Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Olive oil is by far the most universal oils used for a
multitude of purposes. It has a rich, full bodied flavor
with a strong aroma and is golden brown in color. Has a
great conditioning effect on the skin and is stable in
nature. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 8oz, 16oz,
1gal, 5gal |
|
|
|
|
Pumpkin Seed
Oil,
Cucurbuta pepo
[Certified Organic] |
Method of
extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Also known as "green gold", pumpkin seed oil is one of
the most nutritious oils available. It contains Omega-3
and Omega-6 fatty acids, Vitamins A, C, E, and Zinc.
Pumpkin seed oil has a pleasant and mildly rich flavor
making it suitable for culinary applications. Because of
its abundant health and epidermal benefits, we recommend
incorporating this oil into your culinary and cosmetic
recipes. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 4oz, 8oz,
16oz, 1gal |
|
|
|
|
Rosehip Seed
Oil,
Rosa rubiginosa
[Certified Organic] |
Method of extraction: Cold
Pressed/Unrefined
A rich, amber colored organic oil from the ripened fruit
of the famed Rosehip, also known as Rosa Mosquita. This
unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids
and has carried much respect amongst professional
journals and organizations as being a great agent in the
fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It
works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used
for treating wrinkles and premature aging. Can be used
on all skin types. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 4oz,
8oz, 16oz, 1gal, 5gal |
|
 |
|
|
Safflower
Oil,
Carthamus tinctorius
[Certified Organic] |
Method of extraction: Expeller
Pressed/Refined
A highly moisturizing oil with an exceptionally high
amount of Oleic acids. Deeply soothing and one of the
first choices for skin requiring moisturization. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 16oz, 1gal,
5gal |
|
|
|
|
|
Shea Nut Oil,
Butyrospermum parkii [Wildharvested] |
Method of extraction: Expeller
Pressed/Refined
A beautiful oil with a deep golden color which is
derived from the nut seed of the Shea (Karite) Tree.
Shea oil is a byproduct of Shea butter production where
the pressing of the seeds produces a fractionated oil.
This oil leaves a smooth and healthy feel to the skin
and offers benefits for numerous skin problems including
dermatitis, eczema, burns, cutaneous dryness and other
irritations. Highly recommended as a protective agent
against harsh weather conditions where a mild barrier
against the elements is desired. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 8oz, 16oz,
1gal, 5gal |
|
|
|
|
Sunflower Oil,
Helianthus
annus [Certified
Organic] |
Method of extraction: Expeller
Pressed/Partially Refined
An oil wealthy in Oleic acids with high amounts of
Vitamins A, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of
lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing
and conditioning for the skin and it is recommended for
treating dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin. Our
organic Sunflower oil has a pleasant scent and is easily
absorbed and applied. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 16oz, 1gal.
5gal |
|
|
|
|
|
Tamanu Oil,
Calophyllum tacamahaca [Wildharvested] |
Method of extraction: Cold
Pressed/Unrefined
The Oil of Tamanu is derived from the whole organic nuts
of the Polynesian Tamanu tree. Tamanu oil has been
thoroughly researched, and the conclusive evidence on
its ability to heal damaged skin is overwhelming. Its
benefits are notable for the treatment for scarring,
stretch marks, minor cuts and abrasions, rashes, sores
and much more. Can be used directly on the skin or mixed
within formulations. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 2oz,
4oz, 8oz, 16oz |
|
|
|
|
|
Vitamin E Oil,
Mixed
Tocopherols from GMO free Soy or Sunflower sources [Wildharvested] |
Method of extraction: Expeller
Pressed/Refined
A natural Vitamin E oil obtained by vacuum distillation
of vegetable fats. Recent studies have suggested that
Vitamin E oil assists in maintaining a healthy heart and
blood vessels. Suitable for food use and measures 7500
I.U./Oz. Our Vitamin E oil in Kosher certified and is
certified GMO free. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 2oz,
4oz, 8oz, 16oz, 1gal |
|
|
|
|
|
Wheat Germ Oil,
Triticum vulgare [Wildharvested] |
Method of extraction: Cold
Pressed/Unrefined
This ultra rich, unrefined Wheat Germ oil is a great
ingredient high in natural source Vitamin E, A, D,
proteins, Lecithin, and Squalene. Apply externally for
numerous irritations including roughness of the skin,
cracking, chaffing and to help reverse the effects of
wrinkling. |
|
Click to learn more & order |
Available in: 8oz, 16oz,
1gal, 5gal |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
Disclaimer Statement - Notice
This information is for educational purposes
only. It has not been evaluated by the
Food and Drug
Administration. This information
is not intended for the use of diagnosing,
treating, curing or preventing any disease
or ailment. By listing this Notice,
Intrinsic Nature and affiliates are not
liable for your use of the listed
information for personal, community, or
professional diagnosis and/or treatment or
any errors, losses, injuries, or damages
arising thereof.
Copyright
©2000-2010
Intrinsic Nature Co.
Intrinsic Nature Co.
is a registered trademark. All Rights Reserved.
Please direct
website difficulties to
Webmaster.
Powered by
Yahoo! Small
Business.
(Best View:
1024 x 768 pixels) |
|
|
|
|
|